In 2020 we are offering 3 different Series:

*Tour Series

*Online Series

*Multi-Species Series

Click on the Series for more information.

If you want to see the full 2020 schedule go HERE.

Latest News

*7/11/2020 - Tim Crabtree started the day off hot during Clearfork Lake B.A.S.S Nation Kayak Event and never looked back.  Tim had an impressive 56.5", three fish limit by 8am on a tough day where only 14 of the 59 anglers caught a limit.  Impressive win by Tim.  Congrats!

 

*7/6/2020 - Shawn Skidmore participated in his first in-person event of the year - the first ever BKFT 2-day Raccoon Creek Tournament - Sponsored by Raccoon Creek Outfitters.  Shawn bested 51 other anglers in this 10 fish limit event by a whopping 29 inches!  Shawn had an awesome Day One with 96.75" that was anchored by a 22.25" pig!  Shawn's Day Two total of four fish that totaled 65.5" was easily enough to take home the victory.  Congrats on the double dip win of Big Fish and overall big bag!

 

*6/1/2020 - BKFT merged future Podcasts within the videos of our YouTube channel.

*6/23/2020 - Everett Sheets culled in the last hour to top 53 other anglers to win the Alum Creek Lake Tournament - Sponsored by Fisherman's Warehouse.  In the last hour of the event, Everett caught a 19" largemouth bass to seal the deal.   His 84.5" was equal to that of Chris Hannegan's total.  However, he won the tie breaker - 20.25" vs 20".  Congrats Everett on the hard-fought victory!

*6/6/2020 - Jason Isaacs caught an impressive 354.25" to win the first ever Buttload of Bass Tournament. He was one of six anglers to catch a 20 fish limit and he bested 62 other anglers.  He averaged almost 17.75" per fish during the event.  He won this event by 34"...more than an inch per fish!  Pure domination.  Congrats Jason Isaacs on an impressive win!

*5/23/2020 - Andy Colvin culled late to top 59 other anglers to win the Buckeye Blitz Tournament.  Andy's late cull was a tournament-best 22.5" largemouth bass.  He ended up with an even five-fish limit of 100" to take home the victory.  Congrats Andy Colvin!

*5/16/2020 - Team Anglerholics which consisted of Robin Harrell and Adrian Solis showed 42 other teams what it took to win the Buddy Bass Tournament online tournament.  They had a combined five-fish limit of 92" to win by 2".  Congrats on the win Robin and Adrian!

*5/3/2020 - Ryan Parker - 2019 BKFT Classic Champion - picked up right where he left off last year.  Ryan squeaked out a close win in the 2020 Month-Long Spring Fling Tournament.  Ryan and Jason Isaacs both had 105.75" for a five-fish limit.  Ryan broke the tie breaker with an 8lb, 22.5" pre-spawn beastly female to win the tie breaker.  Ryan bested 95 other anglers to take home the victory.  Congrats Ryan Parker!

*5/2/2020 -  Aaron Stallbaum dropped the bomb on 80 other anglers to win the 2020 Fisherman's Central Battle of East/West Harbors Tournament.  Aaron had 91.25" for his five-fish limit and won by over 6" on a tougher-than-usual early spring day.  Not only did he win the event, he also culled late with a 19.75" to win Big Bass of the event as well!  Congrats on the "double-dip" win Aaron Stallbaum!

*4/26/2020 - John Proch & David Simmons take the top spot in the 1st ever Multi-Species Buddy Slam!  

*4/18/2020 - Justin Marshall wins the 2020 Strictly Sail & Kayak Cincinnati Lakes Tournament.  Justin bested 80 other anglers to take home the top prize.  Justin had 48" for his three-fish limit and won by almost 4" on a very tough day.  Congrats Justin Marshall!

*4/11/2020 - With several close wins Clarence Cottrell wins the 2020 Lakeside Pro Bass Shop Indian Lake Crappie Tournament.

2020 Top 50 Standings

presented by:
Untitled-1.png
For complete standings go HERE
Tour Series
Last Updated: 7/20/2020

#        Angler                          Points        *Qual

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Ryan Parker
Robert Weiker
Jason Isaacs
Aaron Stallbaum
John Warchol
Josh Nickell
Ryan Havlicek
Alex Roberts
Chris Hannegan
Billy Chambers
Dave Schar
Charlie Gibson
Darrell Cornelius
Brian Coyne
Jim Cline
Reece Stoughton
Shawn Skidmore
Clint Carnahan
Everett Sheets
Brock Spencer
Robin Hairell
Erick Jones
Tim Crabtree
Steven Berger
Adrian Solis
Brad Driscoll
Brandon Carpenter
DJ Nauta
Matt Davis
Owen Lammers
John Oneil
Tim Crabtree Jr
Wayne Schnaak
Chris Anderson
Quinton Echols
Justin Marshall
Tuck Lamb
Grant Kempf
Neil Farley
Mike Wolfarth
Joe Meno
Joseph Vargo
Andrew Colvin
Jerod McComas
David Simmons
Emerik Moser
Eric Manko
Chad Leonard
Derek Halas
Donnie Miskinis

 

94.00
75.00
70.00
66.00
65.00
64.00
59.00
58.00
56.00
53.00
53.00
49.00
48.00
47.00
45.00
44.00
44.00
43.00
42.00
41.00
41.00
40.00
39.00
38.00
36.00
36.00
36.00
36.00
36.00
35.00
34.00
34.00
34.00
32.00
32.00
31.00
31.00
30.00
30.00
29.00
26.00
26.00
25.00
25.00
23.00
23.00
23.00
22.00
22.00
22.00
 

Online Series
Last Updated: 7/20/2020

#        Angler                          Points        *Qual

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Jason Isaacs
John Warchol
Ryan Parker
Alex Roberts
Darrell Cornelius
Brian Coyne
John Proch
Andrew Colvin
Aaron Stallbaum
Charlie Gibson
Billy Chambers
Robert Weiker
Robin Hairell
Adrian Solis
Jim Cline
Reece Stoughton
Shawn Skidmore
Clint Carnahan
Derek Halas
Josh Nickell
Ryan Havlicek
David Simmons
Quinton Echols
Brandon Carpenter
Dave Schar
Matt Davis
Erick Jones
Owen Lammers
Wayne Schnaak
Tuck Lamb
Chris Anderson
Justin Marshall
Mike Wolfarth
Tim Crabtree
Joe Meno
DJ Nauta
Everett Sheets
Chris Hannegan
Jack Romstadt
Jerod McComas
Brad Driscoll
Emerik Moser
Eric Manko
Chad Leonard
Clyde Ickes
Donnie Miskinis
Tim Crabtree Jr
Brock Spencer
Grant Kempf
Steven Berger

 

115.00
99.00
93.00
80.00
69.00
68.00
64.00
61.00
54.00
54.00
53.00
51.00
46.00
45.00
45.00
44.00
44.00
43.00
43.00
43.00
43.00
39.00
37.00
36.00
36.00
36.00
35.00
35.00
35.00
33.00
32.00
31.00
28.00
27.00
26.00
25.00
25.00
24.00
24.00
24.00
23.00
23.00
23.00
22.00
22.00
22.00
22.00
21.00
21.00
21.00

 

Multi-Species Series
Last Updated: 5/15/2020

#        Angler                          Points        *Qual

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

Ryan Wierwille

Seth Rankin

Clarence Cottrell

David Simmons

John Proch

Logan Estep

Neil Farley

Adrian Solis

Robin Hairell

Mike Wendell

Paul Wierwille

John Oneil

Sean Stone

Tim Crabtree

Tim Crabtree JR

DJ Nauta

Joey Lohr

Austin Chambers

Billy Chambers

Josh Nickell

Nathaniel Chau

George Nemeth 

Keith Adams

Melissa Kegg

Rodney Spencer 

Scott Leeth 

Wes Nauta 

46

42

25

25

25

24

24

23

23

22

22

21

20

20

20

19

19

18

18

18

17

0

0

0

0

0

0

Ohio B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Championship Standings

For more information click HERE

If B.A.S.S. Membership # shows as not received please send it to buckeyekayakfishingtrail@gmail.com

Follow Us

58e919aaeb97430e819064fe.png
58e919b0eb97430e819064ff.png
58e919a3eb97430e819064fd.png
Neon-podcast-logo.jpg