YAK Ohio Rules, Format, and Prize Distribution can be found HERE

Remember, don't get discouraged by the fish submitted below!  To be eligible for the raffle, medal, and the glory that goes with being a YAK Ohio winner each angler must still qualify by attending 3 trail events (only 1 event of the 3 can be an online event).

All submissions listed below will have a            shown below it if the angler qualifed.  If the angler doesn't qualify at the last event (Dayton Kayak Fishing Experience) their submission is DQ'd and the places behind it all move up a spot.

Largemouth Bass

1st Place

Dan Bell
Dan Bell

22" Largemouth Chatterbait

press to zoom
Dan Bell
Dan Bell

22" Largemouth Chatterbait

press to zoom
1/1

2nd Place

Chase Bateson
Chase Bateson

22" Largemouth Frog

press to zoom
Chase Bateson
Chase Bateson

22" Largemouth Frog

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Travis Belcher
Travis Belcher

22" Bass Swimbait

press to zoom
Travis Belcher
Travis Belcher

22" Bass Swimbait

press to zoom
1/1

Smallmouth Bass 

1st Place

John Proch
John Proch

20.5" Smallmouth Bass Ned Rig

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

20.5" Smallmouth Bass Ned Rig

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

20.5" Smallmouth Bass Ned Rig

press to zoom
1/2

2nd Place

Seth Rankin
Seth Rankin

20.25" Smallmouth Bass Buzzbait

press to zoom
Seth Rankin
Seth Rankin

20.25" Smallmouth Bass Buzzbait

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Ryan Mccoy
Ryan Mccoy

19.75" Smallmouth Black and Blue jig

press to zoom
Ryan Mccoy
Ryan Mccoy

19.75" Smallmouth Black and Blue jig

press to zoom
1/1

Catfish (all species)

1st Place

Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

40" Flathead Catfish Livebait

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

40" Flathead Catfish Livebait

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

40" Flathead Catfish Live bait

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

40" Flathead Catfish Livebait

press to zoom
1/3

2nd Place

Sean Stone
Sean Stone

33.5" Channel Catfish Cut Shad

press to zoom
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

33.5" Channel Catfish Cut Shad

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Charlie GIbson
Charlie GIbson

32" Flathead Catfish Jig

press to zoom
CharlieGibson32flathead (2).jpg
CharlieGibson32flathead (2).jpg

press to zoom
Charlie GIbson
Charlie GIbson

32" Flathead Catfish Jig

press to zoom
1/2

Pike

1st Place

Todd Strong 27" Pike Swimbait

press to zoom

Todd Strong 27" Pike Swimbait

press to zoom
1/1

2nd Place

Andrew Trimbach
Andrew Trimbach

23.25" Northern Pike Spinnerbait

press to zoom
Andrew Trimbach
Andrew Trimbach

23.25" Northern Pike Spinnerbait

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Wayne Schnaak
Wayne Schnaak

21.5" Northern Pike Evolution Buzzbait

press to zoom
Wayne Schnaak
Wayne Schnaak

21.5" Northern Pike Evolution Buzzbait

press to zoom
1/1

Musky

1st Place

Sean Stone
Sean Stone

34.5" Musky Swimbait

press to zoom
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

34.5" Musky Swimbait

press to zoom
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

34.5" Musky Swimbait

press to zoom
1/2

2nd Place

John Proch
John Proch

22.75" Musky Kwikfish

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

22.75" Musky Kwikfish

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

22.75" Musky Kwikfish

press to zoom
1/2

3rd Place

1/0

Gar

1st Place

Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

39" Longnose Gar Rope Lure

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

39" Longnose Gar Rope Lure

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

39" Longnose Gar Rope Lure

press to zoom
1/2

2nd Place

Joey Lohr
Joey Lohr

36.5" Longnose gar Rope Lure

press to zoom
Joey Lohr
Joey Lohr

36.5" Longnose gar Rope Lure

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Coy Neeley
Coy Neeley

32" Longnose Gar Roostertail

press to zoom
Coy Neeley
Coy Neeley

32" Longnose Gar Roostertail

press to zoom
1/1

Crappie 

1st Place

Ryan Parker
Ryan Parker

14.25" Crappie 1/8oz hair jig

press to zoom
Ryan Parker
Ryan Parker

14.25" Crappie 1/8oz hair jig

press to zoom
1/1

2nd Place

Todd Strong
Todd Strong

14" Crappie Grub

press to zoom
Todd Strong
Todd Strong

14" Crappie Grub

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Sean Stone
Sean Stone

14" Crappie Bobby Garland Baby Shad

press to zoom
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

14" Crappie Bobby Garland Baby Shad

press to zoom
1/1

Trout

1st Place

John Proch
John Proch

15.5" Rainbow Trout Marabou Jig

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

15.5" Rainbow Trout Marabou Jig

press to zoom
1/1

2nd Place

Steelhead

Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

12.25" Rainbow Trout Sweet Corn

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

12.25" Rainbow Trout Sweet Corn

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Sean Stone
Sean Stone

11.5" Rainbow Trout Sweet Corn

press to zoom
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

11.5" Rainbow Trout Sweet Corn

press to zoom
1/1

Steelhead

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

John Proch
John Proch

30" Steelhead Kwikfish

press to zoom
JohnProch30steelhead (1).jpg
JohnProch30steelhead (1).jpg

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

30" Steelhead Kwikfish

press to zoom
1/2
1/0
1/0

Walleye/Saugeye

1st Place

John Proch
John Proch

29.75" Walleye Ned Rig

press to zoom
JohnProch29 (2)
JohnProch29 (2)

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

29.75" Walleye Ned Rig

press to zoom
1/2

2nd Place

Joe Meno
Joe Meno

27" Walleye Perfect 10 Clown Color

press to zoom
JoeMeno27walleye (1).jpg
JoeMeno27walleye (1).jpg

press to zoom
Joe Meno
Joe Meno

27" Walleye Perfect 10 Clown Color

press to zoom
1/2

3rd Place

Alex Roberts
Alex Roberts

24" Walleye Crankbait

press to zoom
Alex Roberts
Alex Roberts

24" Walleye Crankbait

press to zoom
1/1

Carp/Buffalo/Drum

1st Place

Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

45" Grass Carp Flavored Corn

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

45" Grass Carp Flavored Corn

press to zoom
Russell Mcdonald
Russell Mcdonald

45" Grass Carp Flavored Corn

press to zoom
1/2

2nd Place

John Proch
John Proch

29.25" Freshwater Drum Erie Dearie

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

29.25" Freshwater Drum Erie Dearie

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

29.25" Freshwater Drum Erie Dearie

press to zoom
1/2

3rd Place

Coy Neeley
Coy Neeley

27" Buffalo White Grub on Jighead

press to zoom
Coy Neeley
Coy Neeley

27" Buffalo White Grub on Jighead

press to zoom
1/1

1st Place

White/Hybrid/Striped Bass

 

2nd Place

3rd Place

Brock Spencer
Brock Spencer

22.25" Hybrid Striped Bass Spinnerbait

press to zoom
Brock Spencer
Brock Spencer

22.25" Hybrid Striped Bass Spinnerbait

press to zoom
1/1
Joe Tiller
Joe Tiller

22" Hybrid Striped Bass Jerkbait

press to zoom
Joe Tiller
Joe Tiller

22" Hybrid Striped Bass Jerkbait

press to zoom
1/1
Matt Brestle
Matt Brestle

21.25" Hybrid Striped Bass Whopper Plopper

press to zoom
Matt Brestle
Matt Brestle

21.25" Hybrid Striped Bass Whopper Plopper

press to zoom
1/1

Sunfish/Bluegill/Rock Bass

 

1st Place

Wayne Schnaak
Wayne Schnaak

10" Rockbass Mega Chomp Chubby’s bug jig

press to zoom
Wayne Schnaak
Wayne Schnaak

10" Rockbass Mega Chomp Chubby’s bug jig

press to zoom
1/1

2nd Place

Joey Lohr
Joey Lohr

9.25" Bluegill Nightcrawler

press to zoom
Joey Lohr
Joey Lohr

9.25" Bluegill Nightcrawler

press to zoom
1/1

3rd Place

Seth Rankin
Seth Rankin

8.5" Bluegill Nightcrawler

press to zoom
Seth Rankin
Seth Rankin

8.5" Bluegill Nightcrawler

press to zoom
1/1

Perch

 

3rd Place

2nd Place

1st Place

Ryan Parker
Ryan Parker

11.5" Perch Dropshot

press to zoom
Ryan Parker
Ryan Parker

11.5" Perch Dropshot

press to zoom
1/1
John Proch
John Proch

10.25" Perch. Flicker Minnow

press to zoom
John Proch
John Proch

10.25" Perch. Flicker Minnow

press to zoom
1/1
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

10" Perch Squarebill Crankbait

press to zoom
Sean Stone
Sean Stone

10" Perch Squarebill Crankbait

press to zoom
1/1