Jeff Bennett and Rylan Hayes went head to head to decide Angler of the Year.  Jeff Bennett caught a Kiser Lake monster to become the Buckeye Kayak Fishing Trail's 2013 Angler of the Year

2013 BKFT
FINAL Standings
(only anglers that qualified)

NOTE:

The year end Trail Standings will consist of your top 3 scores.  You MUST attend at least 3

in-person events to qualify.   You are welcome to attend more than 3 events to improve upon any of your scores.  One of your top 3 scores can be an online event, but you still must have attended 3 in-person events (no exceptions!)


 Angler                  Points

 

 

Jeff Bennett* 
Rylan Hayes
Sean Stone
Logan Estep
Travis Belcher
Neil Farley
Amanda Jones
Brian Britton
Larry Haines
Chase Bateson
Tim Sylvester
Dick Nauta
Mike Murphy
Luke Buxton
Aarron Saldivar
Jim Martin
Jeff Schrader
Jordan Mansfield
Kurt Nordquest 
Mike Lyon
Brad Lehman
Joel Hains
Jeremy Haycox
Brian Lammers

 

330
330
325
300
290
280
280
265
255
230
180
160
155
130
100
100
95
90
80
80
70
70
60
50

 

Big Slab
Crappie Challenge

May 4th, 2013

Angler - Points

1. Chase Bateson - 110
2. Travis Belcher - 100
​3. Amanda Jones - 90
4. (tie) Larry Haines - 75
4. (tie) Sean Stone - 75
6. Aarron Saldivar - 60
7. Rylan Hayes - 50
8. (tie) Neil Farley - 35
8. (tie) Jeff Schrader - 35
10th Place Ties
  Jeremy Haycox - 20
  Brad Lehman - 20
  Michael Hill - 20
  Luke Buxton - 20
Kurt Nordquest – 20
Quinton Echols – 20
Kyle Kochheiser – 20
Mike Wendel – 20
Bob Rusinko – 20

 

TRAIL BONUS POINTS

The following caught a 16"+ Saugeye:

Bob Rusinko

 

Click HERE for the tourney wrap-up

 

 

Bonus Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Kiser Kayak Classic

June 22nd, 2013

           Angler              Points

1. Rylan Hayes - 110

2. Tim Sylvester II - 100

3. Neil Farley - 90

4. Aaron Stiger - 80

5. Jeff Bennett - 70

6. Chase Bateson - 60

7. Dick Nauta - 50

8. Brad Lehman - 40

9. Brian Lammers - 30

10th Place Ties

Sean Stone - 20

Aarron Saldivar - 20

Travis Belcher - 20

Tim Emberton - 20

Quenton Echols - 20

Larry Haines - 20

Bob Lauber - 20

Jeremy Haycox - 20

Mike Murphy - 20

Jeff Schrader - 20

Keith Ranly - 20

Amanda Jones - 20

Jordan Mansfield - 20

Jim Martin - 20

Luke Buxton - 20

Derek Gulling - 20

Kurt Nordquest - 20

Mike Wendel - 20

Samuel Jennings - 20

 

Click HERE for the tourney wrap-up

 

Columbus Rumble
on the River

August 17th, 2013

           Angler              Points

1. Larry Haines - 110

2. Jeff Bennett - 100

3. Todd Burch - 90

4. Amanda Jones - 80

5. Sean Stone - 70

6. Chase Bateson - 60

7. Rylan Hayes - 50

8. Brian Britton - 40

9. (tie) Neil Farley - 30

    (tie) Russ McDonald - 30

    (tie) Joel Hains - 30

10th place ties

Travis Belcher - 20

Tim Sylvester - 20

Dick Nauta - 20 

Mike Murphy - 20

Aarron Saldivar - 20

Brad Lehman - 20

Jeff Schrader - 20

Jeremy Haycox - 20

Mike Lyon - 20

Andy Gehle - 20

Bobbi Schrader - 20

John Hutt III - 20

Fred Jones - 20

Wesley Nauta - 20

 

Click HERE for the tourney wrap-up

Three Lake Throwdown

May 25th, 2013

                   Angler - Points

1. Noah Heck - 110

2. Logan Estep - 100

​3. Donald Corbett - 90

4. Dick Nauta - 80

5. Wayne Tu - 70

6. Tim Sylvester II - 60

7th Place Ties

Neil Farley – 30

Travis Belcher – 30

Bob Rusinko – 30

Kurt Nordquest – 30

Jeff Bennett – 30

Derek Gulling – 30

PJ Deluca – 30

Randy Bergin – 30

Luke Buxton – 30

 



Click HERE for the tourney wrap-up
          

 

Summer Slam

July 26-28th, 2013

           Angler              Points

1. Sean Stone - 110
2. Rylan Hayes - 100
3. Travis Belcher - 90
4/5. Mike Murphy - 75
4/5. Brian Britton - 75
6. Jim Martin - 60
7/8. Neal Tomich - 45 
7/8. Jeff Bennett - 45

9. Larry Haines - 30
10.Dick Nauta - 20
11.Chase Bateson - 20
12.Amanda Jones - 20
13.Neil Farley - 20
14.Jeff Schrader - 20
15.Logan Estep - 20
16.Mike Lyon - 20
17.Brian Lammers - 20
18.Jordan Mansfield - 20
19.Kurt Nordquest - 20
20.Luke Buxton - 20
21.Mike Parks - 10
22.Brad Lehman - 10

 

Click HERE for the tourney wrap-up

Buckeye Open

August 30th-

September 1st, 2013

           Angler              Points

1.    Brian Britton

2.    Sean Stone

3.    Daniel Thomas

4.    Jeff Bennett

5.    Logan Estep

6.    Jim Martin

7.    Neil Farley

8.    Eric Lander

9.    Kurt Nordquest

10th Place ties

Luke Buxton

Michael Staaf

Aarron Saldivar

JJ Seiler

Amanda Jones

Jake Horne

Brian Lammers

Brad Lehman

Dick Nauta

Travis Belcher

Joel Hains

Mike Lyon

Jeff Schrader

Bobbi Schrader

Larry Haines

Mike Parks

Rylan Hayes

Shawn Evans

 

 

 

110

100

90

80

70

60

50 

40

30

 

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

10

10

10

10

10

 

 

 

 

Bonus Points

 

40

40

 

40

40

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

10

10

30

10

 

 

 

 

10

TRAIL BONUS POINTS

The following anglers received 

10 bonus points for signing up for the KAWPA event:

Brian Britton        Amanda Jones

Sean Stone           Dick Nauta

Jeff Bennett          Travis Belcher

Logan Estep          Mike Lyon 

Neil Farley            Rylan Hayes

The following anglers received 30 additional bonus points for placing in the top 10 of the KAWPA event:

Brian Britton             Sean Stone

Logan Estep              Neil Farley

Jeff Bennett

The following anglers received 30 bonus points for catching a YAK Ohio fish during the Buckeye Open:

Neil Farley - 10" Rock Bass

Joel Hains - 18.5" Saugeye

 

Click HERE for the tourney wrap-up

 

Fall Finale

September 21, 2013

           Angler              Points

1.  Jeff Bennett              110

2.  Sean Stone               100

3.  Logan Estep               90

4.  Luke Buxton               80

5.  Neil Farley                  70

6.  Travis Belcher            60

7.  Jordan Mansfield       50

8.  Rylan Hayes               40

9.  Brian Britton              30

10. Jim Martin                 20

10. Amanda Jones          20

10. Jack Prosser              20

10. Larry Haynes            20

10. Joe Wolford               20

 

Click HERE for Tourney Wrap-up

 

 

 

Midwest River Experience

July 13, 2013

           Angler              Points

1. Rylan Hayes            110

2. Amanda Jones         100

3. Travis Belcher          90

4. Bob Lauber              80

5. Sean Stone              70

6. Jeff Bennett             60

7. Chris Hannegan      50

8. Jeff Schrader           40

9. Brian Lammers       30

10. Mike Murphy        20  40 Bonus Points

11. Chase Bateson      10

12.  Jim Martin            10

13.  Luke Buxton          10

14.  Aarron Saldivar    10

15.  Brian Britton        10

16.  Joel Hains              10

17.  Ryan Neiswander 10

18.  Russ McDonald     10

19.  Tim Sylvester         10

20. Brad Lehman         10

21. Zachary Mansfield 10

22. Jordan Mansfield    10

23. Logan Estep            10

24. Dick Nauta               10

 Click HERE for Tourney Wrap-up

Follow Us

  • c-facebook
  • Wix Twitter page